Monday, April 27, 2009

Ill-advised Remake News

Two New Remakes on the Way!
Robert Rodriguez
Variety is reporting that the long rumored idea that Robert Rodriguez was going to helm (write and direct) a reboot of the Predator franchise is apparently valid. Rodriguez was once poised to become the next indie darling before squandering most of his good will on the likes of the Spy Kids franchise and the final film in his El Mariachi trilogy, Once Upon a Time in Mexico. Now, I did really like Planet Terror and appreciated what Rodriguez and Tarrantino were doing, but even that doesn't give him a free pass, I'm still very skeptical of this. We'll keep an eye on it.

On another note, Rodriguez is also still working on getting Machete (you remember, one of the "fake trailers" in Grindhouse) made in to a feature as well (that one has been talked about since the release of Grindhouse).

The other bit of remake news? Oh, just that Ehren Kruger (Scream 3, Arlington Road) is gearing up to pen the remake of David Cronenberg's masterful Videodrome. Cronenberg is, at least currently, completely unattached. WTF? Where are these people coming up with these choices for remakes? Is it just abitrary, maybe they draw names out of hat? I don't know why anyone would think Videodrome needed to be punched up for a new audience. Here's what Variety said about the remake:
The new picture will modernize the concept, infuse it with the possibilities of nano-technology and blow it up into a large-scale sci-fi action thriller.
Yay.

2 comments:

pratfallsofthemacabre said...

This isn't the only remake possibly ill-advised. Incredibly reliably (verified by phone), the following remakes are in development.

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Red Dawn
Roshoman
Logan's Run
Let the Right One In
Robocop (Aronofsky directing!)

The Robocop may not be so bad. But I'm skeptical of every other.

Pratfalls

The Warfreak said...

Hmm. Yeah, those all sound like terrible ideas. They are also going to remake the French film Martyrs and the Korean film Oldboy. These, too, sound like bad ideas.

I thought that Verhoeven's Robocop was already pretty superb, of course I do like Aronofsky, so maybe...

Olympic Artichoke banners designed by Whalehead

Email us: olympicartichoke@live.com